So, what should you do if you find yourself in this situation?
[…] The hurried, at-fault driver who left the scene will not appreciate dealing with a lawsuit. It would have been much easier if he or she had stayed at the scene of the wreck and had his or her insurance involved from the get-go. But for our client, this may be the best strategy to ensure our client is appropriately and quickly compensated.
When the at-fault driver leaves the scene of the collision, the officer could cite (and arrest) the driver for hit and run. O.C.G.A. § 40-6-270 requires that:
“(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident and shall:
(1) Give his or her name and address and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving;
(2) Upon request and if it is available, exhibit his or her operator’s license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with;
(3) Render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the transporting, or the making of arrangements for the transporting, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such transporting is requested by the injured person; and
(4) Where a person injured in such accident is unconscious, appears deceased, or is otherwise unable to communicate, make every reasonable effort to ensure that emergency medical services and local law enforcement are contacted for the purpose of reporting the accident and making a request for assistance.
The driver shall in every event remain at the scene of the accident until fulfilling the requirements of this subsection. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.”
Thus, exchanging information properly negates the need for this type of interaction to be deemed a hit and run. However, the troubles with the insurance company are certain to present themselves when an officer refuses to write the accident report or call the at-fault driver for a statement.